Best answer: How do you cite a company logo?

2 Answers. If you are using simply using the logos in place of the company name, there is no reason to cite them since you would not cite a company name. If you are intending on publishing the work, the publisher may want to see a signed release from the copyright and/or trademark holder.

How do you cite a logo in APA 7?

Image from an Electronic Source

  1. creator’s name (author, artist, photographer etc.)
  2. date the work was published or created.
  3. title of the work.
  4. place of publication.
  5. publisher.
  6. type of material (for photographs, charts, online images)
  7. website address and access date.

How do I cite a company image?

#. Descriptive title or caption, from Image Creator’s First Name Last Name; Description or Title of Image; Title of the website where the image is located; Publisher or sponsor of the site; Date of Creation; Medium of publication (“Web”); Date of access.

How do you cite a company’s product?

Cite a source with an author that provides information about the product within the text of your paper by writing this at the end of the sentence referring to the product: “(Last Name, Year of Publication).” For example, write: “Coke beat Pepsi sales in 2010 (Jones, 2011).”

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What is the most essential symbol in the novel The Great Gatsby?

Do I need to cite logos in PowerPoint?

Clip art provided by PowerPoint doesn’t need to be cited; however, PowerPoint also gives users the option to search for Bing content. Since Bing is a search engine, authors could end up using an image without considering the ownership and license of the image.

Basic format to reference an image/table/artwork

  1. Author or authors. The surname is followed by first initials.
  2. Year.
  3. Title (in italics).
  4. Publisher.
  5. Place of publication.

For your Works Cited page, give the following info: Artist/owner name, title of image in italics — give it a descriptive title if no title exists — original publication year, webpage that it is from, Web, date you accessed it. Example: Coca-Cola. Coca-Cola Logo.

How do you cite an online picture in APA 7?

Image from an Electronic Source

  1. creator’s name (author, artist, photographer etc.)
  2. date the work was published or created.
  3. title of the work.
  4. place of publication.
  5. publisher.
  6. type of material (for photographs, charts, online images)
  7. website address and access date.

How do you reference your own image?

The suggested elements for a reference are: Artist/Photographer’s name (if known), Year of production. Title of image. [type of medium] Collection Details as available (Collection, Document number, Geographical Town/Place: Name of Library/Archive/Repository). For Example: Beaton,C., 1956.

How do you cite your own image?

Last Name, First Name. Image Title. Publication Title, DOI or URL. Accessed Date.